TradePlay - Demo Trading Syncly Applications 4.4 GET — On the App StoreGET — On Google PlayOn the App Store and Google Play View Install View

Tradewire

Market data, fifteen ways


Buzz score enCore Energy Corp. 1.49 Atmos Energy Corporation 1.40 ArcelorMittal S.A. 1.40 Chindata Group Holdings Limited 1.39 BlackRock, Inc. 0.97 MP Materials Corp. 0.96 Rapid7, Inc. 0.91 iShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETF 0.70
Stock research sites · attention ranking

Stock research sites, ranked by how much attention they get

30 sites people use to research stocks — charting, news, ratings, data and ownership filings — put in one order. Not by which is best, which nobody can measure, but by three things anyone can check: how much of the web links to them, how often their Wikipedia article is read, and how often they come up on Hacker News.

Sites ranked
30
Most linked-to
Investopedia
Most read on Wikipedia
TradingView
Most mentioned on HN
Macrotrends

Most attention first · index is 0–100 · “—” means no Wikipedia article · each name opens its alternatives

#SiteCategoryIndexLinking subnetsWikipedia, 30 dHN, 12 mo
1Investopedianews and commentary94.333,6782,459125
2MarketWatchnews and commentary89.722,0262,03751
3Morningstarratings and research89.711,5227,57990
4Investing.comdata and screening88.516,2224,14732
5The Motley Foolnews and commentary87.415,7843,44340
6TradingViewcharting86.215,51512,99621
7Seeking Alphanews and commentary82.812,2181,56248
8Benzinganews and commentary65.58,7572414
9Investor's Business Dailynews and commentary65.57,26088611
10Macrotrendsdata and screening64.96,161—140
11MarketScreenerdata and screening55.26,827—16
12Stocktwitsnews and commentary54.64,9511,2362
13YChartsdata and screening50.63,768—16
14MarketBeatratings and research50.63,6074084
15Barchartcharting48.95,053—12
16TipRanksratings and research46.63,1866262
17Stock Analysisdata and screening45.42,635—23
18GuruFocusratings and research40.83,697—5
19Quiver Quantitativeownership and insider data37.41,574—15
20Finvizdata and screening36.22,703—8
21Simply Wall Stratings and research32.22,842—2
22Zacksratings and research30.53,496—1
23Unusual Whalesownership and insider data29.3804—9
24Fintelownership and insider data27.61,859—2
25WhaleWisdomownership and insider data21.31,011—1
26StockChartscharting20.72,383—0
27TrendSpidercharting16.1881—0
28OpenInsiderownership and insider data15.5350—1
29Koyfindata and screening13.8772—0
30Dataromaownership and insider data12.6502—0

Leaders by category

CategoryMost attentionRunner-upSites
chartingTradingView 86.2Barchart 48.94
news and commentaryInvestopedia 94.3MarketWatch 89.77
ratings and researchMorningstar 89.7MarketBeat 50.66
data and screeningInvesting.com 88.5Macrotrends 64.97
ownership and insider dataQuiver Quantitative 37.4Unusual Whales 29.36

Whichever site you research on, you only find out by placing the trade. With TradePlay you can trade real listed stocks with no money at risk — short selling, limit and stop orders included.TradePlay - Demo Trading · Made by the publisher of this page. Not part of the ranking above.

This is a ranking of attention, not of quality. It says nothing about accuracy, price or features, and it is not investment advice. Three measures, each turned into a rank among the 30 sites (first = 100 points, last = 0, ties share) and then averaged into the index: linking subnets — the number of distinct networks hosting pages that link to the site's domain, from the Majestic Million (2026-10-13), licensed CC BY 3.0; Wikipedia views — human readers of the site's article across every language edition, 2026-09-12 to 2026-10-11, from the Wikimedia pageviews API; Hacker News — stories and comments containing the domain in the 365 days to 2026-10-13, counted with the Algolia HN Search API. 18 of the 30 sites have no Wikipedia article in any language and tie for last on that measure. Sites that live under a larger domain (Yahoo Finance, Google Finance) are left out because their links cannot be separated from the parent's. We are not affiliated with any site listed; names are trademarks of their owners.